PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Passion Flower, Passionflower, Passion Vine, Passionvine
Passiflora phoenicea 'Ruby Glow'

Family: Passifloraceae (pas-ih-flor-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Passiflora (pass-iff-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Species: phoenicea (feen-ih-KEE-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Ruby Glow
Synonym:Passiflora alata
Synonym:Passiflora alata var. phoenicia
Synonym:Passiflora phoenicia

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Casa Grande, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Cardiff By The Sea, California

Compton, California

Escondido, California

Los Angeles, California

Palm Springs, California

Visalia, California

Miami, Florida

Orange Park, Florida

New Orleans, Louisiana

Lafayette, Tennessee

Westmoreland, Tennessee

Arlington, Texas

Port Bolivar, Texas

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 29, 2013, bcbud from Miami, FL wrote:

If this plant is too invasive on the fence why not put it on a lawn trellas to contain it?

Positive

On Jun 3, 2010, Type_o_ from Compton, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Bought this at the local Home Depot. Planted it on the North side of the Garage (in a walkway between the house and Garage). Trained it up some twine to the roof level. Once there, laid some 2X3's across the two roofs and let them splay across. I now have a nice shady walkway where once the sun had roasted my stucco wall in the summer.
Aside from saving me air conditioning costs, the flowers are beautiful (in an Alien sort of way) and have a pleasant "fabric softener" type aroma when blooming. Once established, they grow easily with intermittent watering. The Vines are aggressive and require disciplined pruning.

Positive

On May 14, 2009, angel_tree_baby from Chickenville, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Beautiful Flower with nice fragrance. This plant is in a large pot here. It likes full sun with its roots in the shade. It gets protection here in the winter. I haven't tried it in the ground yet but will experiment this winter. It gets huge in a pot and will grow in every direction. It has thick strong tendrils and thick oval leaves. One of my favorite passies.

Positive

On May 15, 2004, Cecily from Visalia, CA wrote:

I got a cutting from a friend. Planted it on the West side right outside our kitchen about the end of winter. This spring it sprung! It bloomed the most beautiful flowers I have ever seen. Lime green outer petals with purple "hairy" centers. It is now sporting "fruit" or big seed pods. I'm trying to figure out if they are edible or poisonous. It's quite healthy since it is under our patio cover. It does get a hot afternoon sun for about 2 hours. Hope I can vine along the patio cover. If I can figure out how to attach my pictures here I'll do it.
Cecily