Hosta, Siebold's Plantain Lily
Hosta sieboldii 'Variegata'

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hosta (HOSS-tuh) (Info)
Species: sieboldii (see-BOLD-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Additional cultivar information:(aka Koba Giboshi)
Synonym:Hosta albomarginata
» View all varieties of Hostas
View this plant in a garden

Plant Size (check one):

Medium (leaf 25-81 square inches; plant 10-18 tall)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Growing Habit:

Mound-like

Growth Rate:

Fast

Leaf Shape:

Elliptic

Leaf Appearance:

Wavy

Degree to which the appearance is present:

Lightly

Leaf Texture (top):

Slightly Shiny

Leaf Texture (bottom):

Slightly Shiny

Leaf Substance:

5 (Thin)

Leaf Color:

Medium Green

Color of Leaf Margin:

Creamy White

Number of Vein Pairs:

Fewer than 9

Appearance of Margin:

Flat/Nearly Flat

Margin Width:

1/32" - 1/16"

1/16" - 1/8"

Bloom Time:

Mid/Late

Flower Shape:

Funnel

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Does it set seed?:

Yes; seed is viable

Bloom Color:

Pale Purple

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clinton, Arkansas

Machesney Park, Illinois

Royal Oak, Michigan

Aurora, Missouri

Jersey City, New Jersey

New Hyde Park, New York

Salem, Oregon

Rock Hill, South Carolina

Westmoreland, Tennessee

Belton, Texas

Kaysville, Utah

Muscoda, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.