We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Snow Gum

Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. niphophila

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eucalyptus (yoo-kuh-LIP-tus) (Info)
Species: pauciflora subsp. niphophila
Synonym:Eucalyptus niphophila



Foliage Color:



Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall


Grown for foliage




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gearhart, Oregon

Portland, Oregon (2 reports)

Sevierville, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 17, 2010, TheAmericanGardener from Portland, OR wrote:

The prettiest and hardiest of all eucs for the pacific northwest. Survives hard freezes even when very young. Great multi trunked open habit, blue green leaves with an orange border seen in the direct sun, multi colored trunk, tolerates high wind and snow load, and doesn't grow obnoxiously big. The euc to grow for this area if you can only do one.


On Jun 5, 2010, runnow from Sevierville, TN wrote:

It is considered one of the hardiest Eucalypts.It
survived last winter's 10 days below freezing unlike E. gunni.
It has been extremely slow growing. Overall this is one of
Australian plants more likely to survive in the upper Southeast
U.S. It is adapted to sunny well drained poor soil.


On Jun 8, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

Not only the Eucalyptus arent south american, but also they are a danger to local forests. Since we havent got an adapted fauna to the eucalypti ecosystems, most species propagate and grow fast, and the eucalyptus forests become "green deserts" (no animals live on it, and hardly any other kind of plant can grow there too).


On Jun 8, 2003, kennedyh from Churchill, Victoria
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

Definitely not from South America. Like 99% of all Eucalypts, this is an Australian species. It is the dominant tree on the top of the southern parts of the Great Dividing Range, in Victoria and New South Wales, where it experiences a good snowfall each winter.


On Jun 6, 2003, klkruser wrote:

I purchased one here in White Rock, BC (south of Vancouver) about 5 years ago. It was 3/4 inch calliper and about 5 ft tall. It is now about 20 ft tall and about 10-12" calliper. The "flowers" are white and the resulting pods are more silvery similar to the bark.

Definitely like this one, a breeze to grow. Great year round foliage. Going to try and propagate it soon. Not sure but I believe it is from S. America.


On Oct 9, 2002, philomel from Castelnau RB Pyrenes
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is one of the smaller, hardier and slower growing eucalypts.
The bark peels to form a grey, green and cream "python's skin" effect.The leaves are scimitar shaped and an attractive grey green, with red hints.
The tree has a habit of leaning as it grows. This can be used to good effect in the garden.