Crinkle Leaf Plant
Adromischus cristatus

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Adromischus (ad-roh-MIS-kus) (Info)
Species: cristatus (kris-TAY-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Adromischus poellnitzianus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From leaf cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brea, California

Brentwood, California

Carlsbad, California

Castro Valley, California

Clayton, California

Glen Avon, California

Manhattan Beach, California

Perris, California

Reseda, California

San Dimas, California

San Francisco, California

San Lorenzo, California

Stockton, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Bartow, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 16, 2012, Jensilaedi from Perth
Australia wrote:

I'm in Perth in South West of Australia it is a sub-Mediterranean climate. It has been called warm-temperate.

This plant grows terrific here! we have a lot of sun in summer so I have to put them in shade. But I usually know when summer is here when I see the plants. They tend to go dry and pale green and like a previous comment arrange their leaves so that that they don't get burnt.
They have small tube like flowers with fringes and a pinkish line run through every petal. they branch off singling off a long thick stalk which ends with a whole bunch of white flowers at the end of the flowering period which usually happens before it gets chilly and cold in Fall.
I sell this plant at fetes and fairs. everyone feels comfortable buying them and they're easy to look ... read more

Positive

On Jul 7, 2010, RxAngel from Stratford, TX (Zone 6b) wrote:

Lovely little plant....I have heard it referred to as a Key Lime Pie plant. Fairly slow-growing but very attractive. Mine bloomed last year. I'll have to try to find the picture of the bloom.

Positive

On Mar 29, 2008, Neuling from Carrollton, TX wrote:

A very easy plant to grow. I've noticed that it has a very nonchalant way of telling you that it's receiving too much sunlight. Usually it's leaves are arranged in more or less a circle. But it will start moving its leaves to one side of this circle, away from harsh light. This usually gives you enough time to notice the plant, move it, and still not lose any leaves.

It propogates easily from leaf cuttings. Quickly putting out roots, but does take a while to produce a small plant.

With its weird shape, fuzzy leaves, and tolerance of beginner error, I would definitely recommend this plant to others. It's a wonder I haven't killed it yet. And an even bigger surprise that I have managed to produce more.

Positive

On Aug 29, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is probably the easiest of the Adromischus to grow- nearly impossible to kill here in southern California- can handle large amounts of water all year round, or none. Has nice teddy-bear shaped fuzzy leaves with crimped ends (like pie crust). Slowly spreads in garden but not invasive. Many other species do far better in pots here, and more prone to rot if watered too much.