American Red Currant, Northern Red Currant, Swamp Red Currant, Wild Red Currant
Ribes triste

Family: Grossulariaceae
Genus: Ribes (RYE-bees) (Info)
Species: triste (TRIS-tee) (Info)
Synonym:Ribes tristeubrum var. alaskanum
Synonym:Ribes rubrum var. propinquum
Synonym:Ribes triste var. albinervium

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Buffalo, New York

Dunkirk, New York

Erie, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 11, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Ribes triste grows wild all over the Kenai Peninsula of Alaska, allow roadsides, in wet meadows, along streams, and often in logged areas. Its berries are a bright red, smooth in texture and quite good to eat. Berries appear on drooping stems & ripen in July. The bark tends to shred, and the leaves have a saw-toothed edge and a maple leaf shape. This plants habit is to sprawl, so staking might be advised.