Grape Hyacinth
Muscari aucheri 'Blue Magic'

Family: Hyacinthaceae
Genus: Muscari (mus-KAR-ee) (Info)
Species: aucheri (aw-CHER-ee) (Info)
Cultivar: Blue Magic
Synonym:Muscari lingulatum
Synonym:Muscari sintenisii
Synonym:Muscari tubergenianum
Synonym:Muscari praecox
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Bulbs

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Garberville, California

Royal Oak, Michigan

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Layton, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.