We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Grape Hyacinth 'Mount Hood'


Family: Hyacinthaceae
Genus: Muscari (mus-KAR-ee) (Info)
Cultivar: Mount Hood
Synonym:Muscari aucheri



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Garberville, California

Fort Collins, Colorado

New Milford, Connecticut

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Hebron, Kentucky

Mercer, Pennsylvania

Chesterfield, Virginia

Oconto, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 11, 2011, LadyFoxx1179 from Oconto, WI (Zone 4b) wrote:

These are very pretty little flowers. They are sprinkled throughout my yard and I have no clue where they came from. This is the first year I've lived in my house, so I don't know if they were here last year or not. I love that they come up very early and the purple color is eye-catching.


On May 22, 2009, CrabgrassCentrl from New Milford, CT wrote:

Mine came up beautifully in their first year, but the color was nowhere near what you see in photos -- they were palest lilac, not dark blue. The bulbs were from John Scheeper's.


On May 2, 2004, lgtngstk from Scottville, MI (Zone 5b) wrote:

This plant seems to come up and bloom just as the snow melts, before anything else, even Crocusses.

Ours are located on the south side of the house right up against the foundation. I would guess this partially shelters them from the rain. (there are gutters here) We literally do nothing to them and they come up year after year.


On Apr 8, 2004, Baa wrote:

A striking cultivar of Muscari. Bears deep blue flowers with a white lip but the top flowers are a much paler blue.

Flowers between March and May.

They love a well drained soil in sun or light shade. Planted on masse, these will make a bold, if somewhat small statement in the garden. As with all Muscari, these may become invasive.