Grape Hyacinth
Bellevalia paradoxa

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Bellevalia (bell-eh-VAL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: paradoxa (par-uh-DOKS-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Bellevalia pycnantha
Synonym:Muscari paradoxum

Category:

Bulbs

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lawley, Alabama

Garberville, California

Clifton, Colorado

Louisville, Kentucky

Coopersburg, Pennsylvania

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Washougal, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 15, 2004, Baa wrote:

Small, bulbous plant from the Middle East.

Has fleshy, mid green, lance like leaves. Bears dark blue flowers with a pale rim.

Flowers between March and May.

Loves a very well drained soil in full sun. Needs a dry summer dormancy, in areas where summers may be wet, lift them after the leaves die back and replant in autumn. Will naturalise where happy.