Himalayan Knotweed, Himalayan Fleece Flower
Persicaria affinis 'Darjeeling Red'

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Persicaria (per-sih-KAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: affinis (uh-FEE-niss) (Info)
Cultivar: Darjeeling Red
Synonym:Polygonum affine

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Dark/Black

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lititz, Pennsylvania

Olympia, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 23, 2008, sanannie from White Lake, ON (Zone 4b) wrote:

One of the longest blooming perennials for us. The flowers age from pink to red and are very long lasting, so it appears to bloom in two colours. Spreads almost as fast as Lamium, but is easy to control. Give it some elbow room.

Neutral

On Oct 19, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Has elongated leaves that turn bright red in fall.