Miniature Wax Plant, Beautiful Hoya, Porcelain Flower
Hoya bella

Family: Asclepiadaceae (ass-kle-pee-ad-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hoya (HOY-a) (Info)
Species: bella (BEL-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Hoya lanceolata
Synonym:Hoya lanceolata subsp. bella

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Veined

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Francisco, California

Sebring, Florida

Albany, Georgia

Mackinaw, Illinois

Claremont, New Hampshire

Glenwood, New Jersey

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Ellerbe, North Carolina

Hendersonville, North Carolina

Federal Way, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

9
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 28, 2013, chaos000 from Vernon Valley, NJ wrote:

I have two Hoya Bellas,(and now a Hoya Lacunosa, it's still very young) and they have at least a dozen blooms constantly, and both the flowers and plants are huge! It's a very hardy plant and I would recommend it for literally anyone. Has to be my favorite kind of plant!

Positive

On Jun 5, 2012, hidesrtorchid from Albuquerque, NM wrote:

I live in New Mexico and purchased this plant years ago to help screen my orchids from direct sun at sunset and have enjoyed it. When purchased I didn't know what it was, nor did I know it bloomed. Mine always looks a little sun burned and sad due to it getting southern and western sun everyday but blooms every May for the last 3 years. It lives with succulents and cacti in my south/west window and is among my favorites outside of my orchids.

Positive

On Jan 23, 2011, LadyAshleyR from Oakland, MD wrote:

This is seriously the easiest plant I have every rooted.
We plucked a few cuttings off of an adult plant, and left them in a dish of water over night.
The next morning when I got up, and gathered my rooting materials, I realized one had already grown an inch long root over night!!!
I was totally floored!

Positive

On May 26, 2007, Hoppingcrow from Mt. Rainier, WA (Zone 7b) wrote:

I have never owned such a satisfactory houseplant! It blooms profusely and frequently, requires little maintenance. Mine was started from a slip obtained from a friend and has given me much pleasure over the years.

Positive

On Mar 4, 2005, CaptMicha from Brookeville, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

Very rewarding house/tropical plant.

It'll do fine with light from a nearby window and prefers moist soil. I fertilize about once every two weeks with 18-18-18.

I found that plants do best when exposed to high degrees of humidity and warmth.

Flowers are long lasting, beautiful little star shaped numbers with a sweet smell, during the day and night.

Positive

On Jul 21, 2004, Pameladragon from Appomattox, VA wrote:

I have grown this particular Hoya for many years, always in a south-eastern window. Because its pot sits high above a window, sometimes it dries out but a good soaking brings it right back to health.

The plant is now a good 48" long and very full. It has a major bloom period in the early spring, when the plant is covered with fragrant pendant umbels, then blooms sporadically the rest of the year.

I fertilize it when I am doing the orchids and use whatever I use on them. The plant is not fussy but does respond to attention.

There are many other species in the Hoya genus, some quite large, with different leaves and flowers. A really nice houseplant in northern areas and can grow outside in zone 10.

Positive

On Nov 11, 2003, mizzourah wrote:

I've had my plant for at least 12 years. Now that I know NOT to pinch it back (which I was doing on a regular basis thinking it would make it grow better), it blooms on a regular basis with absolutely no special care. I don't even fertilize it on a regular basis. My husband built a copper trellis for it to climb (our windows are floor to ceiling) and it's practically covered the trellis after 4 years. Exposure is in a southwest window. I also have a "baby" that consistently blooms and it gets indirect SW light. Needs repotting every few years.

Positive

On Nov 10, 2003, mumita wrote:

my mother has this plant in her kitchen and had no idea what it was for the longest time. the flowers are petite and sweet smelling. We have it sitting in a North facing window.

Neutral

On Oct 20, 2003, l8blmr from Owasso, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

My mother received this plant 20 or so years ago. She loves the plant - it's the only one she has been able to keep alive for any length of time! It has bloomed only 3 or 4 times since she's had it, so I would love to know what it takes to get it to bloom. It has always been a houseplant. I never thought to try propagating it.

Positive

On Nov 23, 2002, mep wrote:

I've had one for only about 5 months but it's growing and flowering (this is November) nicely with no special treatment. It's in a hanging basket and the flowers are most visable from below.