Black Princess Taro
Colocasia affinis 'Jenningsii'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Colocasia (kol-oh-KAY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: affinis (uh-FEE-niss) (Info)
Cultivar: Jenningsii
Synonym:Colocasia affinis var. jenningsii

Category:

Bulbs

Ponds and Aquatics

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Dark/Black

Veined

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gainesville, Florida

Miami, Florida

Cincinnati, Ohio

Houston, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 20, 2006, Suze_ from (Zone 7b) wrote:

This charming, but little-known, dwarf elephant ear is loved for its picture-perfect, velvety charcoal leaf face with central charcoal veining and a giant silver blotch in the center of each leaf. Most material sold as this is actually C. antiquorum 'Illustris' (no central silver pattern and green veins). This 18" tall, light shade and moisture-loving species has proven to be a superb garden plant. Throughout the summer, the dense clumps are also adorned with small flowers of the yellow spathes and spadix persuasion. C. 'Jenningsii' goes dormant just before fall freeze and resprouts in late June, so don't panic.