Persian Palm, Portadora, Alocasia
Alocasia 'Portora'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alocasia (a-loh-KAY-see-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Portora
Hybridized by Garner
Synonym:Alocasia portidora
Synonym:Alocasia portadora
Synonym:Alocasia portodora
Synonym:Alocasia x portora

Category:

Ponds and Aquatics

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Millbrook, Alabama

Montgomery, Alabama

Hayward, California

Martinez, California

Reseda, California

Van Nuys, California

Cape Coral, Florida

Eustis, Florida

Homestead, Florida

Miami, Florida

Mulberry, Florida

Santa Rosa Beach, Florida

Umatilla, Florida

Winter Haven, Florida

Hawkinsville, Georgia

Savannah, Georgia

Effingham, Illinois

Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Falmouth, Massachusetts

Gulfport, Mississippi

Huntersville, North Carolina

New London, North Carolina

Supply, North Carolina

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Portland, Oregon

Bluffton, South Carolina

Murrells Inlet, South Carolina

Summerville, South Carolina

Sumter, South Carolina

Clarksville, Tennessee

Laneville, Texas

Red Oak, Texas

Spring Branch, Texas

Sugar Land, Texas

Jonesville, Virginia

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 22, 2013, Leesto from Los Angeles, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

I planted this in a pot which I placed on my patio in Southern California. In 5 months it went from 2 ft. tall to at least 7 ft. It is on the south side of my house where it gets an hour or two of sun in the morning but is shaded the rest of the day. Through the heat of August (95 to 100 degrees) it needs water a couple times a day. Every week or so I give it a dose of liquid fertilizer. People always notice it and comment. It's quite the specimen!

Positive

On Jun 21, 2008, glen74 from Effingham, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

If I had to pick my 10 favorite tropicals, Alocasia 'Portora' would be among the top 5. I was first introduced to this wonderful plant when it was a new selection from Plant Delights Nursery around 2000-2001, perhaps 2002. I received a very healthy specimen, small, but nice. It was actually my first introduction to the world of elephant ears. I planted it in a large 15 gallon container and that first season it grew to around 4-5 feet in height. It produced several daughter bulbs close to the mother plant and they all grew very large. It was an amazingly beautiful plant. Leaves are large and thick, and seemed to hold up well in the wind. If you want a tropical feel to a patio, try this one. It is very easy to grow in my experience and has a great tall architectural form. I successfully over... read more

Neutral

On Jan 20, 2006, Suze_ from (Zone 7b) wrote:

The superb alocasia hybrid was selected by Ron Weeks, from seedlings of a cross made by LariAnn Garner of Aroidia Research. This hybrid of A. odora x A. portei makes a stunning upright clump that is essentially an improved A. macrorrhizos. Each giant, green, heavily scalloped leaf is held sturdily upright atop the thick, muscular purple stalks. This is truly an architectural specimen plant for any garden. As with all elephant ears, a moist rich organic soil is best. A good thick winter mulch helps prevent rot in cold wet soils.