Giant Upright Elephant Ear
Alocasia odora

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alocasia (a-loh-KAY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: odora (oh-DOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Arum odorum

Category:

Ponds and Aquatics

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Veined

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Mesa, Arizona

Arroyo Grande, California

Hayward, California

Lompoc, California

San Francisco, California

Stockton, California

Big Pine Key, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Miami, Florida

Pensacola, Florida

Winter Haven, Florida

Dallas, Georgia

Easton, Maryland

Silver Spring, Maryland

Duxbury, Massachusetts

Saucier, Mississippi

Clemmons, North Carolina

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Huntersville, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Newcastle, Oklahoma

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Vieques, Puerto Rico

Lexington, South Carolina

Sumter, South Carolina

Jonesborough, Tennessee

Lake City, Tennessee

Belton, Texas

Kurten, Texas

Rowlett, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 21, 2011, BrianBotanyB from South Duxbury, MA wrote:

We've had an Alocasia odora for two years now, potted on a rear deck which gets full sun, here in Eastern (coastal) MA. I brought it inside over the winter and the leaves slowly died off one by one, and the last remaining leaf, in the spring, looked a little sickly when we put it outside. But it started sending out new leaves, and is healthier and more vigorous this summer than it was last year.

It has recently sent up a new plant about 3" from the main bulb or culm, and after I find out if it's safe to do so, I may dig it out and repot it.

But it's a great specimen plant, and lends an exotic feel to our summer deck!

Positive

On Jul 28, 2010, marksgrdn from Stockton, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

i posted a picture of my upright elephant ear plant. it is truly one of my favorite plants that i have. it lives in a 22" pot all by itself. i water it probably 2 times weekly during the hot summer months we have here in the valley. its living environment is sort of backwards, its in all day shade literally, then get the most intense late afternoon sun-sunset lighting. you'd think it would have killed over by now. cant tell you how many times it has bloomed. it seems to like its home so i'm not moving it.

Positive

On Mar 22, 2009, beautifulchaos from Indianapolis, IN (Zone 5b) wrote:

I purchased two bulbs last year and they did beautifully in Southern exposure. I kept them in their large pots for the winter and treated them as houseplants. They didn't care much for the dry heat from the furnace and due to the aridness, got spider mites. I cut them back to the lower leaves and they are recovering just fine.

I plan to experiment with them in a different sun exposure this year in a "tropical" bed setting. Will post pictures later in the year. They are gorgeous; well worth the space they take up in the garden and/or the house!

Also, I forgot that they are suitable aquatics. I may also sink a bulb in water as well to compare any difference in performance.

Positive

On Oct 5, 2006, protempsfish from Mississauga
Canada wrote:

I have had this plant for over a year. It makes a stunning addition to my living room and is extremely hardy. Would recommend to anyone. Looks fantastic when leaves are polished!