Amur Maple, Siberian Maple
Acer ginnala

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: ginnala (jin-NAY-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Acer tataricum var. ginnala
Synonym:Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala
Synonym:Acer ginnala var. euginnala
Synonym:Acer tataricum var. aidzuense

Category:

Trees

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By grafting

By budding

Seed Collecting:

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bigelow, Arkansas

Denver, Colorado

Clarkesville, Georgia

Aurora, Illinois

Shelby, Iowa

Valley Lee, Maryland

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Hibbing, Minnesota

Minneapolis, Minnesota (3 reports)

Belfield, North Dakota

Dickinson, North Dakota

Medora, North Dakota

Cincinnati, Ohio

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Kaysville, Utah

Newport News, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
5
neutrals
2
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 15, 2015, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

This small tree of northeast Asia is pretty with several cultivars available. Some cultivars are large shrubs and some bear a bright red fall color while the mother species is usually bright yellow. It has been occasionally planted in the Chicago, IL, area since the 1970's. Most bigger nurseries sells some there, used more by landscape architects than the general public. Sometimes it is used as a sheared hedge. I have not seen it escape cultivation in Illinois so far, but I certainly can believe that it has escaped cultivation in WI & MN, that are more similar to its native Siberia and north China, so that it is another Asian invasive plant.

Negative

On Mar 13, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The Wisconsin and Minnesota DNR's consider this species invasive, and Connecticut has placed it on its list of potentially invasive plants. It has naturalized in 4 provinces and 15 northeastern and midwestern states.

Neutral

On Dec 3, 2013, MaryArneson from Minneapolis, MN (Zone 4b) wrote:

We planted a hedge of Amur maple after seeing one with beautiful red fall colors. It's about thirty-five years old now. The individual trees tend to lose large branches and leave gaps. The fall color is short-lived and quite variable from one tree to the next. When the weather is right, the hedge is spectacular, but most of the time it is just a fairly nice hedge. Now that Amur Maple is being considered an invasive plant in Minnesota, we'll probably start replacing it with something else.

Neutral

On Aug 27, 2012, garbanzito from Denver, CO (Zone 5a) wrote:

we have four of these in our Denver tree-lawn and they are beautiful small trees, especially in fall; we prune ours up with a single trunk and branches above head height; they have served well to punctuate our plantings along the street

however they have suffered numerous breaks from spring snows; ours are about 20 years old and i wonder if they normally decline after that we've had four seasons of drought and a very hot summer, and despite regular watering ours show a lot of dead branches; they also sucker extensively so one needs to prune both the trunks and the lower branches diligently or you'll have a thicket

Negative

On Nov 3, 2007, distantkin from Saint Cloud, MN (Zone 4b) wrote:

Loved this tree but is considered invasive. From the MN DNR...
"Ecological Threat:
It displaces native shrubs and understory trees in open woods, and shades out native grasses and herbaceous plants in savanna habitat.
A prolific seed producer, Amur maple is becoming invasive in the northern U.S. Extensive wild populations have been found in Illinois and Missouri. It resprouts easily from the cut stump.
Amur maple is a native of central and northern China, Manchuria and Japan, it was introduced to North America in the 1860s. It is still being frequently sold commercially as an ornamental, and for wildlife and shelterbelt plantings."

Neutral

On Jul 6, 2005, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Reaches a height of 15 - 20 ft at maturity. Very hardy for Oklahoma landscapes.

Neutral

On Mar 28, 2005, PerryPost from Minneapolis, MN wrote:

Beautiful fire red/orange/burgundy fall color, great small to medium sized clumping tree. Grows and reseeds in many different growing conditions.

Not recommended near native or naturalized areas. Is being watched in Minnesota and other states as being potentially invasive. Seedlings have been reported showing up in private restored prairie plantings.

Thrives in the pollution and compacted soil of midwest city conditions. Weigh the potential risks before planting in rural areas.