Tanier spinach, Tahitian taro
Xanthosoma brasiliense

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Xanthosoma (zan-tho-SO-muh) (Info)
Species: brasiliense (bra-sill-ee-EN-see) (Info)
Synonym:Xanthosoma hastifolia

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alachua, Florida

Homestead, Florida

Miami, Florida

Orange Springs, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 7, 2009, Campfiredan from Alachua, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

Definitely on my list of best greens for Florida! It is low maintenance - I haven't had any insect or disease problems. And its texture is a lot nicer than many perennial summer greens. Grows best in moist rich soils. Along the edge of a compost pile (or on top of one) is good for me since I have sandy soil low in nutrients. It will grow pretty much wherever all those regular "elephant ears" grow but be sure to keep them separated since this one can be eaten while most of the decorative ones will cause a horrid throat itch or worse.

Positive

On Jan 2, 2007, Michaelp from Glendale, UT (Zone 5a) wrote:

This plant is part of my edible landscaping, -this one "suposedly" does not have the calcium crystals that irritate the mouth and throat [making the others inedible before cooking] Only the youngest leaves still rolled up and emerging can be eaten raw, --this is a great cooked vegetable, and the leaves can be eaten with very little boiling time , if using as a cooked vegetable leaves of any age can be used, they are very good and I have experienced no mouth or throat irritation. The leaves can be used to wrap food for steaming ,or baking, but are a little tender so a tougher outer layer should be used, [foil ,Iliuaua Taro leaf, banana leaves, tumeric, or Ti leaves work well]. -- it is a little more prone to pest damage, so I spray it with a water hose to remove pests. [and--it has a good ... read more