Phalocallis coelestis

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Phalocallis (fal-oh-KAL-liss) (Info)
Species: coelestis (koh-el-ES-tis) (Info)
Synonym:Cypella coelestis
Synonym:Cypella plumbea



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)


USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer




Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fremont, California

Richmond, California

Pensacola, Florida

Raleigh, North Carolina

Enid, Oklahoma

Wellford, South Carolina

Garland, Texas

Houston, Texas

Norfolk, Virginia

Kingston, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 16, 2006, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This plant is very hardy through zone 8--likes it a bit on the wet and acidic side--readily sets seeds--and blooms from seeds the second year. Starts blooming around Mother's day for me.

This plant is now regularly classified as Cypella coelestis and is sold under this name although the waters have been rather "muddy" on the nomenclature of this one in the past.

This plant will sometimes reseed but is definitely not invasive in my experiences--it also does not attain heights of 36" here--usually about 24" in height.


On Aug 31, 2003, PotEmUp from Fremont, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

A native of Argentina, Brazil & Uruguay this iris has very short lived flowers, but produces many over a period of at least 2 months in my climate. The plant does not seem to be widely listed, in part because of apparent discrepancies in it's naming (Is phalocallis a distint genus?) Appears to be called Herbertia plantensis in New Zealand. I have also seen Phalocalus coelestus. I have been unable to find a specific zone listing, but it appears to like heat and must be lifted in cold winter areas.
Regardless of name, I find it to be a very pleasant addition to the garden.