Snow Camellia
Camellia hiemalis 'Showa-No-Sakae'

Family: Theaceae (tee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Camellia (kuh-MEE-lee-a) (Info)
Species: hiemalis (hy-EH-may-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Showa-No-Sakae
Additional cultivar information:(Glory of Showa)
Synonym:Camellia x hiemalis
» View all varieties of Camellias

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pensacola, Florida

Belle Chasse, Louisiana

Raleigh, North Carolina

Oakland, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 20, 2002, PotEmUp from Fremont, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Rather leggy in it's prostrate form.