Cowslip Scented Clematis
Clematis rehderiana

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Species: rehderiana (re-der-ee-AH-na) (Info)
Registered or introduced: 1898
Synonym:Clematis nutans
Synonym:Clematis nutans thyrsoidea
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Herbaceous

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Bloom Shape:

Single

Bell

Bloom Diameter:

Small - less than 2 inches (5 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 23, 2006, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received The Royal Horticultural Society, Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 1993.