Bauhinia
Bauhinia rufescens

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bauhinia (baw-HIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: rufescens (roo-FES-enz) (Info)
Synonym:Adenolobus rufescens
Synonym:Bauhinia adansonia

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Blue-Green

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Jensen Beach, Florida

Lake Wales, Florida

Lehigh Acres, Florida

Miami, Florida (2 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 15, 2013, rubyt from Lehigh Acres, FL wrote:

I removed these flat lima bean like seeds from the already dried black/brown pods and had 75% success with direct sowing. I did not stratify or prep these seeds in any way. I planted them in the same season as they were removed from the pods and placed them directly into potting soil 1 inch deep, watered them and they germinated and popped through with 4 - 7days. Easy to grow.

Neutral

On May 25, 2009, gondwanan from Lake Wales, FL wrote:

A very elegant small tree, noteworthy for it's delicate blue-green foliage and refined habit. Though planted in a fairly exposed position, survived the bad winter of '09 and recoveed admirably in the spring; sadly, it died this past, repeatedly frosty winter. A beautiful, under-used small tree for the subtropical (Zone 10) landscape or in a sheltered Zone 9b microclimate.

Positive

On Jul 18, 2008, jbsobe from Miami, FL wrote:

This is a beautiful little tree/shrub. Where I live, it stays green all year round and has small leaves like lima beans and little white flowers (like confederate jasmine). It looks like an easy to manage tree as well, with no falling leaves or excessive growth. the only negative is that the brown pods look weird but they can be removed.

I successfully got 4 out of 10 seeds to germinate (after 3 attempts - exactly 40%). I had the dried pods for about two months before removing seeds. I boiled water and added seeds for exactly 3 minutes. I soaked them in new water exactly 24 hours. Then I scored a few of them with an exacto knife/blade and even cut a little piece off of the hard/rubbery shell off of a couple. I planted half in a mix of about 1/3 perlite and 2/3 pottin... read more

Neutral

On Apr 7, 2008, Heavinscent from South West, LA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Natural Habitat
B. rufescens is deciduous in drier areas and is an evergreen in wetter areas. It is often found in dry savannah, especially near stream banks. It is found in the entire Sahel and adjacent Sudan zone, from Senegal and Mauritania across North Ghana and Niger to central Sudan and Ethiopia.
Geographic distribution
Native : Burkina Faso, Chad, Ethiopia, Ghana, Kenya, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Senegal, Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda
Biophysical limits
Altitude: 200-800 m, Mean annual temperature: Over 40 deg. C, Mean annual rainfall: 400-1000 mm Soil type: B. rufescens is found on poor, arid, sandy, stony soils, as well as on deep clays.
Propagation methods
The species is scarcely propagated and grows mainly in the wild. Seeds require pret... read more