We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Forked Blue Curls, Bluecurls

Trichostema dichotomum

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Trichostema (try-ko-STEM-uh) (Info)
Species: dichotomum (dy-KAW-toh-mum) (Info)
Synonym:Trichostema pilosum
Synonym:Trichostema suffrutescens




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fountain, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Miami, Florida

Trenton, Florida

Newnan, Georgia

Rincon, Georgia

Savannah, Georgia

Brookeville, Maryland

Malden, Massachusetts

Revere, Massachusetts

Worcester, Massachusetts

Florence, Mississippi

Lucedale, Mississippi

Twin Lakes, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 1, 2013, acfrancis from Trenton, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

In Gilchrist County, FL, this native plant makes it's appearance in late Spring/early Summer and by late Summer is full grown and ready to flower til early Winter. It is like others in the mint family in that it will quickly multiply - with each season's dispersal of seeds. It likes well drained sandy soil, especially popping up in disturbed sites, and tolerates draught. It makes an attractive small (but annual) shrub and beautiful morning flowers for the informal native gardener.


On Dec 29, 2004, Floridian from Lutz, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This bushy herbaceous annual grows to about 2.5 feet tall. It blooms sporadically all year putting on its best show towards late summer and early fall. The leaves become very aromatic as it goes to seed. Its natural habitat is sandy beaches and dry woodland areas throughout the southeastern United States and the Bahamas.


On Oct 21, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Blue Curl is a native herbaceous plant prevalent in the southern states of the U.S. It is a member of the mint family, and its leaves have a lemony scent similar to pennyroyal (thus the other common name of Bastard Pennyroyal). The leaves are blade-like, occurring opposite one another on hairy, slightly sticky stems. The blue flowers are small with 6 petals and coiled stamens. They appear on the ends of the branches in ones and twos. T. dichotomum prefers dry sandy soil in sunny areas.