Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Coast Rosemary

Westringia fruticosa

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Westringia (west-RING-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: fruticosa (froo-tih-KOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Westringia rosmariniformis

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fremont, California

Pasadena, California

San Diego, California

Santee, California

Temecula, California

Venice, California

Alice, Texas

Galveston, Texas

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 5, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

In cultivation, this is a dense, well-branched, fine-textured evergreen foliage plant that reaches 6 feet tall and 10 feet wide. Native to coastal eastern Australia, it is drought-tolerant once established and does well in coastal California with little irrigation---also tolerates the heat inland, and also performs well with good drainage in south Florida landscaping. Forms a neat symmetrical mound with minimal pruning, a good plant for formal gardens.

A great xeriscaping plant, it needs good drainage and does not tolerate wet feet. Salt tolerant.

This has become popular in the last 15 years, and dwarf and variegated cultivars are now available both in Australia and the US.

Positive

On Jul 20, 2014, RitaDomoney wrote:

We also have this plant in South Africa. I have just bought it, so will comment on it later. Thank you!

Positive

On Apr 5, 2003, carolynkelsea wrote:

Very easy, drought tolerant in zone 9. Supposedly it grows to 4 feet tall but mine is 8 feet!

BACK TO TOP