Japanese Spirea, Japanese Meadowsweet, Maybush 'Gold Flame'

Spiraea x bumalda

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Spiraea (spy-REE-ah) (Info)
Species: x bumalda (boo-MAHL-dah) (Info)
Cultivar: Gold Flame
Synonym:Spiraea japonica



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Quitzdorf Am See,

Crescent City, California

San Francisco, California

Bear, Delaware

Braselton, Georgia

Dallas, Georgia

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Oswego, Illinois

Paris, Illinois

Spring Grove, Illinois

Washington, Illinois

Goshen, Indiana

Des Moines, Iowa

Nantucket, Massachusetts

Wellfleet, Massachusetts

Ludington, Michigan

Traverse City, Michigan

Kasota, Minnesota

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Pontotoc, Mississippi

Festus, Missouri

Kansas City, Missouri

Mount Vernon, Missouri

Saint Louis, Missouri

Lincoln, Nebraska

Omaha, Nebraska

Exeter, New Hampshire

Englishtown, New Jersey

Ocean View, New Jersey

Canandaigua, New York

Peekskill, New York

Rochester, New York

West Babylon, New York

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Akron, Ohio

Columbus, Ohio

Enid, Oklahoma

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Bend, Oregon

Salem, Oregon

Downingtown, Pennsylvania

Linden, Tennessee

Kaysville, Utah

Leesburg, Virginia

Lexington, Virginia

Newport News, Virginia

Oakton, Virginia

Pembroke, Virginia

Twisp, Washington

Beverly, West Virginia

Owen, Wisconsin

Rock Springs, Wyoming

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 3, 2015, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

This cultivar is commonly sold in most any conventional nursery, since the 1970's. It differs from Gold Mound in having red foliage at the top in spring besides bright yellow. When the heat of summer comes, it turns totally yellow-green like the other. It does get good reddish fall color. It does not bear a good display of pink flowers. It is also overused. It should only be an accent of color in a landscape, not a mainstay, as according to the rules of landscape design.


On May 19, 2010, outdoorlover from Enid, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Love this plant! It grows beautifully in partial shade or full sun in northern Oklahoma.


On Nov 10, 2008, victorgardener from Lower Hudson Valley, NY (Zone 6b) wrote:

Had these for years. Love the foliage. The bloom color looks kind of weird with the bright foliage. When I'm not lazy, I will sometimes cut the flowers. My main complaint - it re-seeds a LOT for me.


On May 2, 2008, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

I bought this for its beautiful foliage. I haven't had it long enough for it to make a showy bloom, and perhaps it never will, but it really doesn't need to for me.


On Nov 29, 2005, mvespa from Englishtown, NJ (Zone 6b) wrote:

I love the constant beautiful colors of this bush. The spring colors are the best and the late fall colors of the leaves before they drop is beautiful too.


On Aug 15, 2005, PrairieGirlZ5 from Thornton, IL wrote:

This was growing at our previous house and I miss it. We trimmed it back hard, practically to the ground, in early spring and it comes back even prettier. There was a grouping of several spireas, with small evergreens (yews?) that set off the flowers very nicely. Tolerates drought, heat and partial shade. Excellent fall color.


On Jul 16, 2003, PurplePansies from Deal, NJ (Zone 7a) wrote:

(I garden in the Mid-Atlantic). One of the best garden shrubs. Bushes provide constant interest. Leaves start out pinkish, turn to lime green and by flowering are a leaf-green. Bright pink, umbellic flowers bloom for a good time, and will re-flower in late summer if you clip the faded flowers. In fall leaves delight again by turning an orange color. Stems are rust-colored in winter. VERY easy to grow. Will grow in neutral soil, but seems to very much enjoy acidic. Full sun to part shade. Can grow quickly, give room to spread, heavy pruning in early spring will also keep within bounds. Drought-tolerant when established, not bothered by any insects or diseases. Flowers are even pretty for cutting.


On Jul 3, 2003, Karenn from Mount Prospect, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

'Gold Flame' is somewhat larger in habit than 'Magic Carpet', which is a hybrid (or sport) of 'Gold Flame'.


On Jul 2, 2003, dejavu from Rochester, NY wrote:

These are very popular around Rochester, NY.
Beautiful show all spring-summer. In addition to flowers that start out pink and get darker, the foliage ranges from yellow to all shades of green and always looks beautiful.