We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Crimson Spot Rockrose, Brown-eyed Rock Rose

Cistus ladanifer

Family: Cistaceae
Genus: Cistus (SIS-tus) (Info)
Species: ladanifer (lad-AN-ee-fer) (Info)
Synonym:Cistus landanifer maculatus



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Burlingame, California

Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

Knights Landing, California

Redding, California

Richmond, California

Sacramento, California

Santa Ana, California

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.