Species, Natural Hybrid Orchid, Yellow Fringed Orchid, Haired Platanthera
Platanthera ciliaris

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Platanthera (pla-TAN-ther-uh) (Info)
Species: ciliaris (sil-ee-AIR-iss) (Info)
Additional cultivar information:(natural hybrid)
Synonym:Blephariglottis ciliaris
Synonym:Blephariglottis flaviflora
Synonym:Habenaria ciliaris
Synonym:Orchis ciliaris

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Morrilton, Arkansas

San Rafael, California

Winter Haven, Florida

Berea, Kentucky

Beulaville, North Carolina

Sylva, North Carolina

Andover, Ohio

Cleveland, Ohio

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Dunlap, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 2, 2010, sassafrasgreen from Georgetown, IN wrote:

While this is a marvelous wetlands plant, DO NOT collect seeds or plants from the wild. If you SEE this plant growing wild in one of the states where it is listed as an Endangered Species, report it to your state or federal Endangered Species protection agency so they can protect its habitat.

Positive

On Dec 5, 2004, bogman from Cleveland, OH wrote:

This great little orchid has been a reliable performer in my bog garden. It can be grown from seed in vitro and will bloom in 2-3 years from flasking.