White False Indigo
Baptisia alba

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Baptisia (bap-TIS-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: alba (AL-ba) (Info)
Synonym:Baptisia alba var. alba
Synonym:Baptisia albescens
Synonym:Baptisia leucantha

Category:

Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Daphne, Alabama

Crawfordville, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Lady Lake, Florida

Lake City, Florida

Austell, Georgia

Alton, Illinois

Waukegan, Illinois

Merryville, Louisiana

Waterford, Michigan

Watervliet, Michigan

Lone Jack, Missouri

Raleigh, North Carolina

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Arlington, Virginia

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 26, 2014, mfast10 from Jacksonville, FL wrote:

I planted two Baptisia alba plants each with two sprouts last year in a small dry bed next to my driveway that also has a crepe myrtle that gets LOTS of sun and heat. They did fine last year establishing themselves and this year have exploded with new growth now each with 4 new sprouts already over a foot tall each. I am excited to see the white flowers on each plant when they bloom.

Positive

On Nov 1, 2013, gtbabic from The Villages, FL wrote:

This plant takes several years to flower. It does not like transplanting, so be sure it is in the right place at the start. In central FL, it is growing in sun / light shade but does get leggy after flowering in spring. It is a host plant for some butterflies and many butterflies like the flowers. To me, it is best as a background plant because post-flowering it is not that attractive.

Neutral

On Jan 4, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

White False Indigo Baptisia alba is Native to Texas and other States.

Neutral

On Aug 28, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

The root was used by Indians to treat typhus, scarlet fever and dysentery. It was also used to promote vomiting, treat eczema, long standing sores and wounds.

Can reach up to 5' tall. Flowers are typicall white a pea-like.