Autumn Crocus, Fall Crocus

Crocus speciosus

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crocus (KROH-kus) (Info)
Species: speciosus (spee-see-OH-sus) (Info)
Synonym:Crocus speciosus subsp. speciosus



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:



Bloom Time:

Mid Fall


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Garberville, California

Littleton, Colorado

Washington, Illinois

Olathe, Kansas

Thompsonville, Michigan

Croton On Hudson, New York

Ithaca, New York

New York City, New York

Wake Forest, North Carolina

Pembina, North Dakota

Fort Jennings, Ohio

Coos Bay, Oregon (2 reports)

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Broaddus, Texas

Spokane, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 4, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A beautiful addition to the garden. I know of one local garden (Boston Z6a) where they've persisted for many years. But I've tried several times and have always found them to fade out over a few years. I don't know for sure, but I suspect that they hate summer irrigation.


On Nov 2, 2015, tinyrubies from Coos Bay, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

These are very reliable here in coastal oregon and naturalize well if left alone. Patches persist for many years. They are a harbinger of fall blooming here late august.


On Apr 27, 2005, Kelli from L.A. (Canoga Park), CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

The flowers are so pretty but the plants don't last here very long. In a couple years they all die out.


On Oct 27, 2002, philomel from Castelnau RB Pyrenes
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

An easy plant, welcomed for it's colour in the autumn.
It looks very good set off by russet fallen leaves.