Poke Milkweed, Tall Milkweed
Asclepias exaltata

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Asclepias (ass-KLE-pee-us) (Info)
Species: exaltata (eks-all-TAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Asclepias bicknellii
Synonym:Asclepias nivea
Synonym:Asclepias phytolaccoides

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Saint Helen, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Arlington, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 7, 2011, AmandaEsq from Greensboro, NC (Zone 7b) wrote:

I note that the DG plantfile says light requirements are full sun, but the plant does in fact prefer morning sun and afternoon shade.

Native to the eastern region of the United States, it requires cold moist stratification to germinate. Grows 2'-3' tall with white flowers followed by slender seed pods. Perennial.

Positive

On Feb 22, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

Unusual among the milkweeds into that it prefers partial shade to woodland shade. I have seem small patches of it along the St. Croix river bottomland forest.