Bukiniczia
Bukiniczia cabulica

Family: Plumbaginaceae (plum-baj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bukiniczia (buh-kin-NICH-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: cabulica (ka-BUL-ee-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Aeoniopsis cabulica
Synonym:Dictyolimon macrorrhabdos

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Biennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Denver, Colorado

Grand Junction, Colorado

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 3, 2004, tcfromky from Mercer, PA (Zone 5a) wrote:

3 to 4 inch wide rosettes of a gorgeous blue-green foliage with white veins, flowers on 14'' stems. Biennial but will self-seed.

Neutral

On Oct 27, 2002, PotEmUp from Fremont, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I just purchased this from Annie's Annuals (10/27/2002). I located the following notations about the plant. "A fantastic plant, also circulating under the names Bukiniczia cabulica and Dictyolimon macrorrhabdos, its a member of the Plumbaginacaea from Turkey. The leathery, bluish green mottled leaves form flattish rosettes that eventually send up a spray of nondescript flowers, which should be cut off as soon as the scape begins to elongate or better still gouged out from the center of the rosette as while still just a meristem to encourage offsetting. Rosettes that flower before offsetting are dead. I know it sounds like a hassle but its worth it." The quote is from Arrowhead-alpines.