Boxleaf Euonymus, Japanese Euonymus, Japanese Spindletree
Euonymus japonicus

Family: Celastraceae
Genus: Euonymus (yoo-ON-ih-mus) (Info)
Species: japonicus (juh-PON-ih-kus) (Info)
Synonym:Euonymus japonica
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Francisco, California

New Caney, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 17, 2002, Bug_Girl from San Francisco, CA wrote:

Although prone to mildew this plant can tolerate seaside conditions. It comes in many varities.

Neutral

On Oct 31, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Evergreen Japanese Spindle Bush is native to Southern Japan. The shrub habit is oval to rounded, more densely foliated in sun than in shade. It is a fast grower, so is typically used as a hedge or screen, and it is well-adapted to the seaside since it is salt tolerant. It seldom fruits outside its natural habitat. Ingesting any part of this plant can result in stomach problems. Some varieties are: 'Albomarginatus'-leaves edged in white & 'Aureomarginatus'-leaves edged in yellow.