Silver Leafed Princess Flower, Large Leaved Princess Flower, Glory Flower

Tibouchina heteromalla

Family: Melastomataceae
Genus: Tibouchina (tib-OO-kee-nuh) (Info)
Species: heteromalla (het-er-oh-MAH-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Tibouchina grandifolia




Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Manhattan Beach, California

Montecito, California

Newbury Park, California

Oakland, California

Richmond, California

San Francisco, California

San Leandro, California

Santa Barbara, California

Sebastopol, California

Simi Valley, California

Boca Raton, Florida

Bradenton, Florida

Bradley, Florida

Brooksville, Florida

Fairfield, Florida

Fort Mc Coy, Florida

Fountain, Florida

Hobe Sound, Florida

Hudson, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Lake Worth, Florida

Ocoee, Florida

Riverview, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Wellborn, Florida

Winter Haven, Florida

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Greenwell Springs, Louisiana

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 12, 2014, ktm6789 from Lehigh Acres, FL wrote:

I am having trouble with this plant. The leaves are yellowing, guessing too much water, so now since rainy season is here I quit watering it. Well add more later.


On Jan 1, 2014, morningloree from Heathrow, FL wrote:

Produces large spikes of purple flowers with red centers, mine bloomed in late November here in Central Florida. Long lasting blooms, easy to propagate. Placed in an area that gets some morning and some afternoon shade, although grows tall, about 5 1/2 feet now, so captures a little more sun than those plants around it. Seems pest free so far.


On Jul 26, 2011, CLOUDONE from Fairhope, AL wrote:

I purchased two of these beautiful plants in mid July 2011, transplanted both of them into large planters and they are outside on the patio facing south. In the last week and a half one of them has blossomed several gorgeous purple flowers, unfortunately the other one which is almost identical in size and exposure has not blossomed at all. They are both approximately 7 feet tall. I have successfully taken 3 " and 6" branches, inserted in a glass with water and they have both rooted and then were transplanted into soil pots. Would like to know if all are usually bloomers or possibly depends on the sex or ? Both were purchased at a nursery in Robertsdale, Al.


On Jul 15, 2011, sueroderus from Bluffton, SC wrote:

I was given a cutting of this plant and successfully rooted it. I live in zone 8b and was told it is not hardy here. I have had it in a pot and brought it in each winter for at least 3 years. It is now too large, at 6 1/2 feet to continue to move in and out. I took a new cutting and planted this one in the garden. The late summer blooms are beautiful, but messy when they drop petals, so not ideal to have it indoors. It took a few years before it bloomed.


On Jan 9, 2010, birdstalker from Hobe Sound, FL wrote:

Large, fuzzy, silver leaves are fun to touch and attractive even when no blooms are present. Excessive flowering spikes tend to render the plant top-heavy; have had to stake until blooming ceases and can be pruned. Takes great will power to cut back its healthy foliage for a fuller shape. Otherwise it grows quickly and can become spindly.

Just when you start to worry about its excessive dropping of leaves, it puts out new shoots at the base and comes right back.

Enjoys morning sun, afternoon shade in zone 9b.

A special addition to your yard since it is not overused or commonly found in chain garden centers.


On Apr 12, 2005, rjuddharrison from Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This plant is indeed finicky. In hotter places like Houston, it seems impossible to overwater during the summer. I have not had any success with fertilizer. I just leave them alone and keep them watered and mulched. I've had the best success in pots, which can be moved around to accommodate it's light requirements as the sun position changes during the seasons. It seems easy to propegate from branches, but I've never seen it go to seed. I noticed in Costa Rica it grows well in volcanic soil.


On Jul 11, 2003, jkom51 from Oakland, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Everyone loves the leaves of this plant and wants to touch them! It seems a bit finicky, though; our coastal Northern CA (Sunset zone 17) is probably as far north/east as it will tolerate. Too much sun and the leaves burn slightly; too cold in winter and it just sits there unhappily. Leaf drop of up to 25% is considered normal with this plant. Leaves that die turn a spectacular orange and yellow before dropping off, so it's actually quite pretty while shedding leaves. An acid fertilizer is recommended. Flowers are not as spectacularly large as T. urvilleana, being smaller and held on spikes, but the color is just as intense and quite beautiful.