Early Small Flowered, Alpine Clematis
Clematis 'Constance'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Constance
Hybridized by Goodman
Registered or introduced: 1992
Synonym:Clematis alpina
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Atragene

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

White/Near White

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Semi-Double

Nodding

Bloom Diameter:

Small - less than 2 inches (5 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 1 - Spring bloomers; no pruning

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ferndale, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 17, 2010, a5footsea from North Vancouver, BC (Zone 7b) wrote:

This is the beginning of year 3 with Constance and I couldn't be more pleased. It is performing better than I expected with a full flush of blooms in early spring (zone 7b) and then a more modest re-blooming in late summer. Foliage is a beautiful bright green that started filling out in late February.

Neutral

On Sep 10, 2006, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received The Royal Horticultural Society, Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 2002.

Neutral

On Nov 2, 2002, Baa wrote:

Constance is a semi-double, deep pink form of Clematis alpina. It may be encouraged into a second flush of flowers.