Balloon Flower, Chinese Bellflower, Japanese Bellflower
Platycodon grandiflorus 'Fuji Blue'

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Platycodon (plat-ee-KO-don) (Info)
Species: grandiflorus (gran-dih-FLOR-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Fuji Blue
Synonym:Campanula glauca
Synonym:Platycodon glaucus
Synonym:Campanula grandiflora

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Blue-Violet

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Jáltipan De Morelos,

Camarillo, California

Fairfield, California

Huntington Beach, California

Merced, California

Windsor, California

Jacksonville, Florida

Lake City, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Buford, Georgia

Jonesboro, Georgia

Stone Mountain, Georgia

Villa Rica, Georgia

Chicago, Illinois

Chillicothe, Illinois

Warsaw, Indiana

Foxboro, Massachusetts

Middleboro, Massachusetts

Milton, Massachusetts

Sandwich, Massachusetts

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Harrison, Michigan

Wayland, Michigan

Anoka, Minnesota

Hopkins, Minnesota

Isle, Minnesota

Waite Park, Minnesota

Fair Play, Missouri

Jackson, Missouri

Nixa, Missouri

Big Timber, Montana

Nashua, New Hampshire

Denville, New Jersey

Jamesburg, New Jersey

Morristown, New Jersey

Alden, New York

Chadbourn, North Carolina

Charlotte, North Carolina

Hickory, North Carolina

Warrensville, North Carolina

Dundee, Ohio

Wadsworth, Ohio

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Simpsonville, South Carolina

Sweetwater, Tennessee

Irving, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Kalama, Washington

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Cody, Wyoming

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 27, 2012, CBLinRAL from Raleigh, NC wrote:

It is the end of August 2012 and the plant has just bloomed. It is located in a very shaded area in not so great soil which is dry most of the time. While the plant hasn't grown much it looks healthy. I'm in Raleigh, NC.

Positive

On Nov 21, 2010, birder17 from Jackson, MO (Zone 6b) wrote:

Love, love, love this plant! It has a beautiful blue color and goes with so many flowers. I have it with Carefree Beauty Rose, Apricot Daylily, and Spanish Eyes Black Eye Susan vine meandering around it: Beautiful! This plant is a "no care" plant. I originally had it in part shade and it was not very happy - moved it to full sun and it's done very well.
It will slowly spread through seed, but is easy to pull out the little ones you don't want. If you let the plants get big, then you almost have to use a shovel to get them out. The roots look kind of like white, crooked carrots.
It has nice yellow fall foliage so you get two seasons of interest. I cut mine down to about a 12 inches after the first round of blooms around June then, they re-bloom in August.
My ... read more

Positive

On Nov 17, 2007, kd2000 from toronto
Canada wrote:

Exquisite blue, does very well in my zone 4/5 garden, very erect strong stems fan out making a nice structural accent even when not in bloom. It has not required any special care. I have not had good luck with divisions or transplanting, but beautiful addition to the perrenial bed just the same.

Positive

On Jan 6, 2007, celtic_dolphin from Boone, NC (Zone 4b) wrote:

I absolutely love balloon flowers, and this dwarf version was my first ever. I also found these at Home Depot - I purchased three plants six years ago, I have since divided and shared with family and friends. They have never failed to return each spring, and I live in a very cold climate - regardless of what the zip code says. I can't recommend this flower highly enough - they bloom, and bloom, and bloom!

Positive

On Oct 15, 2006, carrielamont from Milton, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

My favorite color of blue on sale at HD, so now we have them as a border. I wish they lasted longer in the season, but mine are all only 1 year old. We'll see how it goes. Showy and impressive in bloom!

Positive

On Aug 3, 2003, Hojean wrote:

This plant grows in Crossett, Ar. I am interested in collecting seeds and growing it in my yard in Hamburg, AR.

Neutral

On Apr 17, 2003, Alyssa from Charlotte, NC wrote:

Will not bloom unless soil is kept consistantly moist.