Dog-Tail Cactus, Pitaya de Tortuga

Selenicereus testudo

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Selenicereus (sel-ee-nih-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: testudo (tes-TOO-do) (Info)
Synonym:Deamia testudo
Synonym:Cereus testudo
Synonym:Selenicereus miravallensis
Synonym:Cereus pterogonus
Synonym:Deamia diabolica
» View all varieties of Orchid Cactus



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Cactus and Succulents


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bessemer, Alabama

Chandler Heights, Arizona

Aptos, California

Akron, Ohio

Austin, Texas

Cabin Creek, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.