We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Purple Milkweed, Heartleaf Milkweed

Asclepias cordifolia

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Asclepias (ass-KLE-pee-us) (Info)
Species: cordifolia (kor-di-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Acerates atropurpurea
Synonym:Acerates cordifolia
Synonym:Gomphocarpus cordifolius



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Louisville, Kentucky

Scotch Plains, New Jersey

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.