Clasping Milkweed, Bluntleaf Milkweed

Asclepias amplexicaulis

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Asclepias (ass-KLE-pee-us) (Info)
Species: amplexicaulis (am-pleks-ih-KAW-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Asclepias rotundifolia



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Vero Beach, Florida

Iowa City, Iowa

Sturgis, Mississippi

Saint Louis, Missouri

Andover, New Hampshire

Franklin, North Carolina

Stoneville, North Carolina

Coatesville, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Burns, Tennessee

Dickson, Tennessee

Los Fresnos, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 24, 2010, Bambooriver from Stoneville, NC wrote:

A few years back, I had a serious allergic reaction to handling this plant. It grows wild here in the South (NC) and it does have a beautiful bloom, but, caution in handling, especially the milklike substance inside the stems.


On Jul 31, 2008, Danny112596 from Los Fresnos, TX (Zone 10a) wrote:

Great Milkweed plant. It has big, broad leaves and a large cluster of flowers. It grows in zones 3b-9b, but will grow in zone 10. All you have to do is use cold moist stratification. (you put the seeds in the fridge for 1-2 months then plant outside.


On Jul 2, 2008, Agrinerd from Franklin, NC (Zone 6b) wrote:

Nothing to rave about, but it's a distinctive native species that was attracting a lot of bumblebees and butterflies when I first found it. Does not seem to be invasive.


On Nov 30, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Clasping Milkweed, Bluntleaf Milkweed Asclepias amplexicaulis is native to Texas and other States.