Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Disocactus
Disocactus speciosus 'Amecamensis'

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Disocactus (dy-soh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: speciosus (spee-see-OH-sus) (Info)
Cultivar: Amecamensis

Synonym:Heliocereus speciosus
Synonym:Disocactus speciosus f. amecamensis
Synonym:Heliocereus speciosus var. amecamensis
Synonym:Cereus amecamensis
Synonym:Cereus speciosus var. amecamensis

2 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Tropicals and Tender Perennials
Cactus and Succulents
Epiphytes

Height:
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Light Shade
Partial to Full Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By UlfEliasson
Thumbnail #1 of Disocactus speciosus by UlfEliasson

Profile:

1 positive
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Xenomorf On Apr 21, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Another synonym of this plant is Disocactus speciosus var. amecamensis.

Disocactus speciosus f. amecamensis is the white flowered form.
Disocactus speciosus var. serrata has stems that are 4 or 3 angled, serrated angled and shorter. It also has stiff brown spines.
Disocactus speciosus var. superbus has shiny cinnabar red flowers, stems that have 7 angles and are thicker. The new growth tips are reddish.

Positive corky59 On May 2, 2004, corky59 from Lakeland, FL wrote:

i found this plant growing in with a neighbors orange tree. i took a piece and moved it to the front of my yard w/plenty of sun. it grows very tall and must be staked. i have approx. 30 blooms w/ one blooming. the bloom fell off i beleive because it was so heavy. i fertilized w/ miracle grow once a month. then i fed w/ cow gravy a weak mixture. they must have support. very spindly. marilynne james, lakeland fla.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lakeland, Florida



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America