We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Fremont Cottonwood, Western Cottonwood

Populus fremontii

Family: Salicaceae (sal-i-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Populus (POP-yoo-lus) (Info)
Species: fremontii (free-MON-tee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Populus macdougalii
Synonym:Populus fremontii var. macdougalii
Synonym:Populus canadensis var. fremontii
Synonym:Populus arizonica
Synonym:Populus fremontii var. arizonica



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


over 40 ft. (12 m)


over 40 ft. (12 m)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:



Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Apache Junction, Arizona

Lake Havasu City, Arizona

Peridot, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Prescott, Arizona

Prescott Valley, Arizona

Yuma, Arizona

Fremont, California

Lucerne Valley, California

Sacramento, California

South El Monte, California

Topanga, California

Bosque, New Mexico

Tremonton, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.