Chinese Juniper
Juniperus chinensis 'Torulosa'

Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Juniperus (jew-NIP-er-us) (Info)
Species: chinensis (chi-NEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Torulosa
Additional cultivar information:(aka Kaizuka, Hollywood Juniper, Twisted Juniper)
Synonym:Juniperus chinensis var. kaizuka
Synonym:Juniperus chinensis var. torulosa

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From hardwood heel cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Samson, Alabama

Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Benton, Arkansas

Canoga Park, California

Castro Valley, California

Lakewood, California

Petaluma, California

San Jose, California

Rockledge, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Blairsville, Georgia

Clayton, Georgia

Waynesboro, Mississippi

Port Washington, New York

Mooresville, North Carolina

Saluda, North Carolina

Cleveland, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Grove City, Pennsylvania

North Augusta, South Carolina

Humble, Texas

Lake Dallas, Texas

Newport News, Virginia

Reston, Virginia

Urbanna, Virginia

Langley, Washington

Mount Vernon, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 5, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This shrub naturally develops flamboyant, irregularly twisted, sculptural forms which are best used as a focal point. If you want a regular, even-growing evergreen for background or screening, almost any other J. chinensis cultivar would be more suitable.

The cultivar name 'Kaizuka' is correct, but it's most often called a Hollywood juniper, I suppose because of the flamboyant style and taste that's thought to prevail there.

Positive

On Oct 11, 2013, NatureGardener from venis
United States wrote:

I purchased this specimen almost 20 yrs ago to camouflage my neighbors shed. It was about 3' then. I watered it the first season and virtually forgot about it. It has grown beautifully (12') and in the past few years has needed pruning. I pile the cut branches for wildlife in the winter. The shrub provides great shelter for birds. And the blue juniper berries are great to flavor to olive oil. I love brushing against it just to smell the pine scent. Thinking about getting another to plant in front of my neighbors garage.

Positive

On Jun 4, 2012, kienholz from New York, NY wrote:

Ours is in NYC and we love it.
We've had it a week, and put it in a planter on the patio.
I hope that it will be ok there.

Positive

On May 19, 2004, Kelli from L.A. (Canoga Park), CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

It's a trouble-free, low-maintenance backdrop for more colorful plants and a nice, thick privacy screen.

Positive

On Apr 19, 2003, JDU from Petaluma, CA wrote:

We have had 2 Hollywood Junipers for about 38 years. We are in Sunset Zone 17/15, on a hilltop where there is a good deal of wind. They were planted when about 3-4 ft tall. One is somewhat sheltered in a patio and is now about 18 ft tall with a canopy about 15 ft in diameter. This one has lifted some of the concrete squares from the patio a couple of inches. The other is at the edge of a windy hillside about 8 ft from a swimming pool and is now about 12-14 ft tall with 15 ft diameter canopy. Its roots have not invaded the retaining wall enclosing it on 2 sides or the swimming pool wall, I am glad to report.

About 20 years ago the centers were pruned to open them up and they have continued to transform into gorgeous trees with lovely twisting branches, somewhat resembling ced... read more

Positive

On Nov 7, 2002, ADKSpirit from Lake Placid, NY (Zone 4a) wrote:

Hollywood Junipers are slow-growing, low-growing, cedar-like trees. They grow in interesting twisted forms, and the needles have a very light pine smell, and they have little blue berries. They can take pretty heavy pruning, and can be planted closer to walls and buildings than most other trees. They're a good choice where space is at a premium. They make good cover for birds when the weather turns cold and windy. Unfortunately, I've read that they are not long-lived trees.