Resurrection Fern, Little Gray Polypody

Pleopeltis polypodioides

Family: Polypodiaceae
Genus: Pleopeltis (plee-oh-PEL-tiss) (Info)
Species: polypodioides (pol-ee-pod-ee-OY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Polypodium polypodioides
Synonym:Acrostichum polypodioides
Synonym:Marginaria polypodioides
Synonym:Pleopeltis polypodioides var. acicularis
Synonym:Pleopeltis polypodioides var. michauxiana
View this plant in a garden




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:



Grown for foliage

Provides winter interest

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Auburn, Alabama

Gaylesville, Alabama

Jones, Alabama

New Market, Alabama

Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Morrilton, Arkansas

Wilmington, Delaware

Bartow, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida

Brooksville, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Melbourne, Florida

Saint Cloud, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Yulee, Florida

Atlanta, Georgia

Chatsworth, Georgia

Lake Charles, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

, Massachusetts

Mathiston, Mississippi

Natchez, Mississippi

Beaufort, South Carolina

Bluffton, South Carolina

Florence, South Carolina

Hilton Head Island, South Carolina

Islandton, South Carolina

Ladys Island, South Carolina

Lexington, South Carolina

Pelion, South Carolina

Saint Helena Island, South Carolina

Summerville, South Carolina

Cleveland, Tennessee

Unionville, Tennessee

Lufkin, Texas

Spring, Texas

Suffolk, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 25, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This fern is native to the south-western United States, Mexico, Bolivia, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.

It is considered a threatened species in the state of Ohio. Hard to find in local nurseries.


On Jan 9, 2003, ButterflyGardnr from Orlando, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant occurs commonly on live oak branches and occassionally on other tree species. It was growing on a cedar in my yard. The fern shrivels up and turns brown during dry times and revives, turning a bright green, when it rains. It is an epiphytic fern that spreads by spores and divisions of the rhizomes.