Oxalis
Oxalis purpurea 'Grand Duchess'

Family: Oxalidaceae
Genus: Oxalis (oks-AL-iss) (Info)
Species: purpurea (pur-PUR-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Grand Duchess
Synonym:Oxalis variabilis purpurea

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cardiff By The Sea, California

Cazadero, California

Manhattan Beach, California

Merced, California

Sacramento, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 9, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Oxalis purpurea is summer dormant. For best blooming, strong winter sunlight is needed. This plant has large, clover-like leaves and funnel shaped 1-1/2" flower, usually pink, though there is a white blooming variety, as well.

Oxalis purpurea is often considered invasive, since it multiplies by bulb production, seeds, and runners. Grand Duchess has been said to be less inclined to be invasive. Oxalis purpurea was originally from The Cape of Good Hope in South Africa.