Hinoki False Cypress

Chamaecyparis obtusa

Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chamaecyparis (kam-ee-SIP-a-riss) (Info)
Species: obtusa (ob-TOO-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Chamaecyparis obtusa f. pendula




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fremont, California

San Diego, California

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Waukegan, Illinois

Danville, Indiana

Sumner, Maine

Stevensville, Maryland

Hernando, Mississippi

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

Jefferson, New York

Amherst, Ohio

Columbus, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Salem, Oregon

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 12, 2010, ceceoh from Columbus, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

I saw this plant growing beside a headstone in an old cemetery, and immediately fell in love with it. When my friend told me how much one of these would cost, I was rather stunned. I still vowed to have one someday.

I just purchased one at a nursury sale, and am so pleased to have one in my garden. It is a charming shrub, and I can't wait to see it grow in my garden. It reminds me of a dancer, twirling her skirts! :)


On Jul 14, 2003, teacher45 from Danville, IN (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is a gem of an evergreen and never fails to attract comments and attention in my garden. The variety "Nana" stays even smaller than the regular Hinoki, although the latter takes years to reach a full six feet here in the Midwest. The false cypress family is a large and interesting one, but many don't do well with the Midwest's hot, humid summers. Hinoki is a wonderful exception. If you want a really elegant addtion to your garden, plant this one.