St Peter's Wort, Four Petal St. John's Wort
Hypericum tetrapetalum

Family: Clusiaceae
Genus: Hypericum (hy-PER-ee-kum) (Info)
Species: tetrapetalum (tet-ra-PET-al-lum) (Info)
Synonym:Ascyrum tetrapetalum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Orange Springs, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Chehalis, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 11, 2002, ButterflyGardnr from Orlando, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant is found only in FL and a few counties in southern GA. It prefers moist, well-drained [sandy] soils. It will tolerate at least short periods of inundation.