Southern Beeblossom, Morning Honeysuckle, Southern Gaura
Gaura angustifolia

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gaura (GOW-ra) (Info)
Species: angustifolia (an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Gaura eatonii
Synonym:Gaura simulans
Synonym:Gaura undulata
Synonym:Oenothera simulans
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Rosedale, California

Thomaston, Georgia

Stigler, Oklahoma

Fort Worth, Texas

Santa Fe, Texas

Victoria, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 17, 2013, Daffodill3263 from Stigler, OK wrote:

This plant was growing next to my porch, and I didnt have a clue as to what it was so my son found it in one of my flower books, and
in blooms in the morning, and the bees love this plant. It has no scent,
but I really like it none the less. I hope it comes back in the spring or early summer.