Peony Poppy, Opium Poppy, Paeony Flowered Poppy (Paeoniiflorum Group)
Papaver somniferum 'Bombast Rose'

Family: Papaveraceae (pa-pav-er-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Papaver (puh-PAY-ver) (Info)
Species: somniferum (som-NEE-fer-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Bombast Rose
Synonym:Papaver somniferum var. paeoniflorum
Synonym:Papaver paeoniflorum

Category:

Annuals

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Seward, Alaska

Queen Creek, Arizona

, British Columbia

Chowchilla, California

Oakland, California

Dexter, Michigan

Himrod, New York

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 29, 2013, LanfrancoLeo from Harrisburg, PA wrote:

I have mixed feeling for this plant although I will definitively replant next year. The leaf are not esthetic at all, but the bloom greatly compensate. Each plant if fertilized well and if have enough space will bloom several time with several huge bloom. each bloom last less than two days. The end of the season is signed with a non so pretty dry plant, but if you are not interested to collect seed , you can cut off the plant after the last bloom. The picture speak for itself, easy to grow, remember sandy soil is the secret!!