Feathered Poppy, Fringed Poppy (Laciniatum Group)
Papaver somniferum

Family: Papaveraceae (pa-pav-er-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Papaver (puh-PAY-ver) (Info)
Species: somniferum (som-NEE-fer-um) (Info)
Synonym:Papaver laciniatum
Synonym:Papaver somniferum var. laciniatum

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Red

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Seward, Alaska

San Anselmo, California

San Jose, California

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Barbourville, Kentucky

Prospect, Kentucky

Lewiston, New York

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Mount Hood Parkdale, Oregon

Fountain Inn, South Carolina

Olympia, Washington

Spokane, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.