Scotch Briar, Burnet Rose
Rosa 'William III'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: William III
Additional cultivar information:(aka Wilhelm III)
Registered or introduced: pre 1850
Synonym:Rosa pimpinellifolia
Synonym:Rosa spinosissima
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Species

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Bloom Color:

Mauve and mauve blend (mb)

Bloom Shape:

Semi-double

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Habit:

Shrub

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Shade-tolerant

Sets hips

Pruning Instructions:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By simple layering

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 12, 2002, philomel from Castelnau RB Pyrenes
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

This rose is a tidy upright grower with dense foliage.
It is worth growing for the dark chocolate brown hips and autumn colour as well as for the flowers.