Photo by Melody
Congratulations to all our photo contest participants! Check out the winning photos here. We will have the 2015 calendars available to order from Zazzle soon.

PlantFiles: Large Flowered Climbing Rose, Redoute Rose, Red Leaved Rose, Red Leaf Rose, Hecht Rose
Rosa rubrifolia

bookmark
Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: rubrifolia

Synonym:Rosa ferruginea
Synonym:Rosa glauca
Synonym:Rosa pyrenaica
Synonym:Rosa romana
Synonym:Rosa glauca var. rubrifolia

» View all varieties of Roses

5 vendors have this plant for sale.

7 members have or want this plant for trade.

Class:
Cluster-flowered (incl. Floribunda & Grandiflora)
Species

Height:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)
15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)
USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:
White (w)
Medium pink (mp)

Bloom Shape:
Single

Flower Fragrance:
No fragrance

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer

Habit:
Shrub
Trained to climb

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Other Details:
Shade-tolerant
Resistant to black spot
Resistant to mildew
Resistant to rust

Pruning Instructions:
Blooms on new wood; prune early to promote new growth

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Propagation Methods:
From softwood cuttings
From semi-hardwood cuttings
From hardwood cuttings
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors
Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked
By grafting
By budding

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Galanthophile
Thumbnail #1 of Rosa rubrifolia by Galanthophile

By philomel
Thumbnail #2 of Rosa rubrifolia by philomel

By trilian15
Thumbnail #3 of Rosa rubrifolia by trilian15

By philomel
Thumbnail #4 of Rosa rubrifolia by philomel

By poppysue
Thumbnail #5 of Rosa rubrifolia by poppysue

By Todd_Boland
Thumbnail #6 of Rosa rubrifolia by Todd_Boland

By Galanthophile
Thumbnail #7 of Rosa rubrifolia by Galanthophile

There are a total of 23 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

6 positives
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive Gabrielle On Jul 19, 2011, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

Attractive foliage that, in my experience, needs a little shading from intense sun. Blooms in May/June in my garden.

Positive anelson77 On May 31, 2009, anelson77 from Seattle, WA wrote:

I am growing this in a partly shaded, sporadically watered area. It has grown very fast, 10 feet in 2 years. It doesnt seem to need fertilizer. No black spot. The leaves are a beautiful color, with soft gradations from red to blue. It looks sensational growing next to a golden cultivar of red flowering current.
It has single pink rose flowers in the summer, and nice reddish hips, but the reason to grow it is for foliage. I see it doing well around Seattle in either sun or shade. It does need a lot of room.

Positive LeahA44 On May 8, 2009, LeahA44 from Palmer, AK wrote:

I planted this rose last year. After an extremly harsh and cold winter (-40 and lower), this plant is just started to bud out with no winter protection. I am extremely pleased with this plant.

Positive handgathered On May 29, 2006, handgathered from Deerfield, IL wrote:

Chicago area. Rosa Glauca grows by self seeding in my garden. I have seedlings so far from last summer. Can anyone who has seen this or has knowledge of this, please contact me? I am interested in hearing if this becomes an option for viable plants.
In the meantime, I shall baby my babies and hope for the best!

Anni

Positive nevadagdn On Feb 28, 2005, nevadagdn from Sparks, NV (Zone 7a) wrote:

Great garden plant, with attractive foliage, delicate flowers (one-time bloomer) followed by small hips that persist all winter. Tolerates shade.

Positive philomel On Nov 13, 2002, philomel from Castelnau RB Pyrenes
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

This rose is useful for it's unusual glaucus purple stems and foliage. The flowers are rather inconspicuous, but nevertheless charming. They are small, single and a mauve-pink.
The plant glows in the autumn with oval red hips.

The leaves and hips are much used by flower arrangers.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Juneau, Alaska
Palmer, Alaska
Denver, Colorado
Steamboat Springs, Colorado
Stamford, Connecticut
Evanston, Illinois
Madison, Illinois
Washington, Illinois
Lexington, Kentucky
Lake, Michigan
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Saint Paul, Minnesota
Saint Louis, Missouri
Sparks, Nevada
Santa Fe, New Mexico
Panama, New York
Pembina, North Dakota
Columbus, Ohio
Chiloquin, Oregon (2 reports)
Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania
Lexington, Virginia
Ridgefield, Washington
Seattle, Washington
Spokane, Washington
Madison, Wisconsin



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America