We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Crossberry, Four-corner, Buttonwood, Lavender Star Flower

Grewia occidentalis

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Grewia (GREW-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: occidentalis (ok-sih-den-TAY-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Grewia caffra



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Magenta (Pink-Purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gilbert, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Yuma, Arizona

Baywood-los Osos, California

Citrus Heights, California

Fallbrook, California

Laguna Niguel, California

Long Beach, California

Martinez, California

Palm Springs, California

San Jose, California

Stockton, California

Upland, California

Boca Raton, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Denton, Texas

Freeport, Texas

Houston, Texas

Lake Jackson, Texas

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 15, 2015, Ezra805 from Baywood-Los Osos, CA wrote:

This bush was on my property when I bought it, it survived with no watering for over 5 years, lives in drought conditions on the central coast of California, fog being the only water it receives. Planted in nutrient starved sand.


On Feb 1, 2014, RosinaBloom from Waihi
New Zealand (Zone 1) wrote:

This attractive, deciduous shrub or small tree can reach up to 3m in height. Purple star-shaped flowers appear from October - January, followed by distinctive four-lobed fruits (hence the common name cross-berry and four-corner). Fruits turns shiny reddish-brown to light purple when ripe in January through to May, may remain on the tree for long periods. Cattle and various animals browse on the leaves, birds feast on the ripe fruit, and in certain areas where the sugar content of the fruits is high, they are collected and dried for later use. The dried fruits are sometimes boiled in milk - a bush milkshake! Beer is also brewed from the ripe fruit. The wood is used to make bows and spear shafts, the Cross-berry is an important species in traditional medicine, and is used for a variety of p... read more


On Jun 2, 2011, CactusSpike from Sydney
Australia wrote:

Fast growing, almost constantly flowering. It prefers damp soil & plenty of sun. It grows in an odd form as other mention; a semi-prostrate mound, branching at stark angles. In this way it is a bit like a Pyracantha & would probably go well espaliered.


On May 11, 2011, pjfrench from Orlando, FL wrote:

It blooms constantly, but froze to the ground in Orlando this winter. It is not a symetrical, easy to maintain shrub. It grows at very odd angles , throws up an arm 4', then branches at 90 degrees. I call it sculptural.


On Aug 25, 2009, marksgrdn from Stockton, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

i bought this plant 1 yr ago, and never took it out of the 1gal container until this yr. planted it up a trellis that i made, and since being in the ground for about 2 months now, it is growing like crazy. i am amazed at how many times it has bloomed. has doubled in size as well. i water it about 2 times a week when i remember to. full sun til about 6pm. glad that i finally took it out of its confines.


On May 5, 2009, SierraTigerLily from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

A compact and neat plant, but I'm having trouble establishing it in 10b. It seems to need consistent moisture but full sun.


On Apr 22, 2005, Hase1 from Denton, TX wrote:

Plant blooms constantly from the time I bought it in spring until winter. It received sun from morning until about 3 pm. Unfortunally it didn't make it through the winter here in North Texas. Protect from frost !!


On Aug 28, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Makes a self espaliered plant if planted next to a wall and can be kept to only a couple inches thick. Does best in full sun.