Species Orchid, Bat Orchid, Bucket Orchid, Outstanding Coryanthes
Coryanthes speciosa

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Coryanthes (ko-ree-AN-theez) (Info)
Species: speciosa (spee-see-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Coryanthes punctata
Synonym:Coryanthes splendens
Synonym:Epidendrum galeatum
Synonym:Gongora speciosa

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Pale Yellow

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Veined

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 1, 2003, Baa wrote:

To date, Coryanthes has to be one of the most peculiar looking plants I've ever seen. It's an epiphytic orchid from Central to South America.

Has evergreen, broadly lance shaped, elliptic, ribbed leaves. Bears large, scented, brownish through to pale yellow flowers with maroon speckles. The lip is like a bucket and has a mucilaginous substance in it. The whole flower looks like a bat with no hair.

In it's native environment it grows on ant nests. Needs acidic media and high humidity (around 80%) in partial shade. Grows best in baskets as the flower spike hangs straight down. Water well during the growing period, less so in the rest period but it should never be allowed to dry out.

The heavy scent of the flower attracts certain species of bees se... read more

Positive

On Nov 15, 2002, IslandJim from Keizer, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is one of the subtropical ground orchids. Blooms are deep purple turning black as the flower ages. Blooms are about the size of an adult's hand.