Hairy Golden Aster

Chrysopsis villosa

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chrysopsis (kris-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: villosa (vil-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Heterotheca villosa



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall




Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Flagstaff, Arizona

Ewing, Kentucky

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Landenberg, Pennsylvania

Cranston, Rhode Island

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 26, 2007, blueschiz from Landenberg, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

OK, it is a weedy thing that will seed around a bit, but hey, it's a native here in PA so that's ok. Its brilliant yellow flowers beautifully accent the purples, pinks and magentas of asters in the fall. It isn't brash gold like the goldenrods, it is a clear yellow. It couldn't be easier to grow either. I planted it on my front bank, which has lousy soil, full sun exposure and no irrigation. It's happy as a clam, and people stop often - on the highway - to ask what it is.


On Sep 5, 2004, santafe_julie from Santa Fe, NM wrote:

In Santa Fe we officially received 7.6" precip in 2003, and even in drought this plant grows all over the place in areas of my yard I never water. To me it looks a little weedy, but maybe with additional water and planting several in a tighter area would make them look better. They do bloom all summer into fall, so may be worth putting extra effort into.